Data policy
A. Name and address of the person responsible

This data protection declaration explains the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data on this website.

Responsibility for this data protection legislation goes to:

airhosted GmbH
Industriestrasse 8
6300 Zug
info@airhosted.ch
+41 77 535 07 96

B. General information on data processing

1. Scope of Processing

Privacy is an important concern for us and we want you to be able to visit our website with peace of mind. In principle, we only process personal data from you to the extent that, this is necessary to provide a functional website. Our content and services are to process the contract permitted by statutory provisions. We ensure that your personal data collected, processed and used during your visit to airhosted.ch is protected at all times and we comply with the applicable data protection laws.

2. Data Erasure and Retention Period

The personal data, that we process is only stored and stored for as long as is necessary for storage or we have a legitimate interest in storing it. Storage can also take place if this has been provided for by the legislator in ordinances, laws or other regulations to which we are liable. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed mentioned expires unless there is a need for further data storage for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract.

We reserve the right to continue the use of the data anonymously.

3. International Transfers

We process and store personal data primarily in Switzerland, in the European Economic Area (EEA). In certain cases, however, we can also disclose personal data to recipients located outside this area or who process personal data outside this area. In these cases, we ensure adequate protection of your personal data by the data protection regulations, in particular by concluding appropriate standard contracts in the event of commissioned data processing, alternatively by involving only service providers with approved Binding Corporate Rules, if necessary using further agreements (e.g. standard data protection clauses) and additional technical measures in the area of access control, for example through encryption or pseudonymization.

4. Data Security

We secure our websites and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

C. Provision of the Website and Use of Cookies and Cookie-Like Technologies

I. Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from your computer system.

The following data is collected:

  • IP address (anonymization by shortening the last 8 digits after 30 days at the latest);
  • Date and time of the request;
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT);
  • Content of the request (specific page);
  • Access status/HTTP status code;
  • Amount of data transferred in each case;
  • The website from which the request comes;
  • Browser;
  • Operating system and its interface;
  • Browser software language and version.

This data is technically necessary for the operation of the website and for ensuring the stability and security of our website. In addition, we use the data as mentioned above in non-personally identifiable form for statistical purposes and to improve our website.

The data is collected in our legitimate and overriding interest in ensuring technical operation and preventing misuse of data processing.

The collection of data for the provision of the website is necessary for the operation of our site. There is no possibility of objection.


For storage, deletion and archiving, the above under Section B.2 applies.

II. Cookies and Cookie-Based Technologies

1. Description and scope of data processing


1.1 General

We use cookies and cookie-based technologies on our website.

Cookies are small text files that make it possible to store specific, device-related information on the user's device for accessing (PC, smartphone or similar). On the one hand, they serve to improve the user-friendliness of websites(e.g. storage of login data); on the other hand, they serve to evaluate statistical data. This way, website usage can be precisely recorded and analyzed to improve the offer. As a user, you can influence the use of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and ease of use are restricted without cookies.

We have divided the cookies we use into the categories described below. Category 1 (technically necessary cookies or services) is necessary for operating the websites and services. The cookies and services described in category 2 help us to improve our services, show you advertisements tailored to your interests and tailor our website to your interests.

1.2 Category 1: Technically based cookies or services

Technically based cookies or services ensure functions without which you cannot use our website as intended. For these,the browser must be recognized even after a page change. Some cookies, therefore, remain stored on your end device until you delete them. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

The processing is based on our legitimate and overriding interest in operating a user-friendly and secure website.

1.3 Category 2: Technically unnecessary cookies or services

We also use cookies on our website, which enable an analysis of your surfing behavior. These cookies improve the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis of cookies, we learn how the website is used and can thus continuously optimize our offer.

When you visit our website, you will be informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes, and your consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context will be obtained. There is also a reference to this data protection declaration. The processing of the personal data obtained in this way is based on your consent, which you here at any time.

a) In particular, Google Analytics

This website uses the "Google Analytics" service, which is offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, from now on "Google"). The service uses "cookies" - text files stored on your device will. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server outside of Switzerland (USA or Ireland) and stored there.

The information collected using the cookies is to analyze your website usage. The IP address that is collected is anonymized. You can find additional information about Google's data protection regulations on the following website: http://www.google.ch/policies/privacy/ .

We would like to point out that your data will be processed outside of Switzerland (in the USA or Ireland) (and therefore possibly in a country that does not have an adequate level of data protection). National data protection legislation applies, which can make it difficult to enforce your rights.

For this reason, we have concluded an order processing contract with Google that contains the EU standard contractual clauses to ensure an appropriate level of data protection when transferring personal data to third countries and fully implements the strict requirements of the national data protection authorities.

When you visit our website, you will be informed about the use of these cookies and your consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context will be obtained. You can manage your consent here or revoke it in the future.

2. Duration of storage, the possibility of objection and removal

When you visit our website and offers, we allow you to decide for or against using certain services/cookies. You can also adjust your preferences at any time afterward in our cookie settings. Technically, necessary cookies and services are mandatory for our services and cannot be deactivated.

Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

In all other respects, the above provisions under Section B.2 shall apply to the storage, deletion and archiving.

D. Social Media

I. General


To stay in touch with our customers and to present ourselves, we are present on the social media listed below.

When you visit the relevant pages on social media, your data may be processed outside of Switzerland by the operator of the social media. In these countries, national data protection legislation applies, making it difficult to enforce your rights.

Your data collected in this way is regularly processed for market research and advertising purposes. This procedure is usually made possible by cookies stored on your computer. However, the data can also be stored elsewhere by the provider, especially if these users are registered and logged in to the social medium.

The processing of your data takes place in our legitimate and overriding interest in effectively informing and communicating with users. For storage, deletion and archiving, the above under Section B.2 applies.

Please note that we are not responsible for the processing carried out independently by the respective social media providers. The respective data protection declarations of the providers apply and any contract you have concluded with the provider of the social network.

You can obtain further information about data processing in the respective social media and your option of objecting to the processing of your personal data (opt-out) via the links listed below, which refer to the information provided by the operators of the respective social network.

  • Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland)
Note on Facebook Insights:
As the operator of Facebook pages, so-called page insights are made available to us by Facebook. This includes statistical data on the use of the pages we operate to learn how people interact with our pages and the associated content. We use this information to make our Facebook pages and our offer even more attractive to our users. This is also our legitimate and overriding interest in the data processing.

The page insights are not created by us, but by Facebook itself. As the operator of the site, we, therefore, do not influence the collection of the data or its presentation.

You can find more information about page statistics in the information on Facebook page insights at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

  • Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA)
  • LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland)

If users leave comments on the blog or other posts, their IP addresses are saved. This is done for the provider's security if someone writes illegal content in comments and posts (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the provider himself can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

II. Plug-ins

So-called social plug-ins ("plug-ins") from the social networks Facebook, the microblogging service Instagram and Linked-In are used on our website. These services are operated by the companies named under Section DI.

To increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, the plug-ins are not unrestricted but only integrated into the page using an HTML link. This integration ensures that when you access a page on our website that contains such plug-ins, no connection is established with the servers of the provider of the respective social network. If you click on one of the buttons, a new window will open in your browser and call up the website of the respective service provider.

E. Contact

1. Contact form


There are several contact forms/request forms on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If you take advantage of this option, the data you enter in the input mask (name, e-mail address, address or property location, if applicable, telephone number, number of guests and number of rooms, message if applicable) will be transmitted to us and saved.

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • The user's IP address;
  • Date and time of dispatch.
The processing occurs in our legitimate and overriding interest in the provision and use of a modern information medium. Insofar as inquiries related to a contract concluded with us, the data collection takes place within the framework of the fulfillment of the contract and is permissible based on this.

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

For storage, deletion and archiving, the above under Section B.2 applies.

2. Contacting us via email


If you contact us by e-mail, your details (e-mail address, message) will be saved to process the request and if follow-up questions arise. The deletion will occur [indication of when the deletion will take place].

3. Newsletter

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask, i.e. only your e-mail address, is transmitted to us.

The collection of this data serves to deliver the newsletter. Your consent will be obtained for the processing of the data as part of the registration process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.

In addition to the aforementioned personal data, the following data is collected during registration:

  • The IP address of the computer to be accessed.
  • Date and time of login/registration.
Collecting this other personal data as part of the registration process prevents misuse of the services or the e-mail address used. It is therefore based on our legitimate and overriding interest in avoiding misuse and unjustified access.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.

Concerning storage, deletion and archiving, the above under Section B.2 applies.

I. Your rights

Provided that the applicable requirements are met and no legal exceptions apply, you have certain rights about your data, which are described below:

  • Right to information: You have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request that inaccurate personal data be rectified.
  • Right to erasure/anonymization: You have the right to request the erasure or anonymization of your personal data.
  • Right to restriction of data processing: You can request that we restrict the processing of personal data.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to have it transferred to another person responsible.
  • Revocation: You also have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to using your personal data at any time. your consent here can revoke All other revocations can be sent by email or in writing directly to the address(es) specified in Section A.
  • Object: If the conditions are met, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data. This is particularly the case if the processing takes place within the scope of our legitimate interest. If you file an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims – which means that data processing is not unlawful.
Please note that these rights may be limited or excluded in individual cases, e.g. if there are doubts about your identity or if this is necessary to protect other people, to safeguard interests worthy of protection or to comply with legal obligations.

If you think that the data processing by us contradicts the legal regulations, you can defend yourself accordingly in the state courts.

You are also free to report or lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not legally compliant (the competent supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner [FDPIC]).

J. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy statement may be amended over time, in particular, if we change our data processing or if new legislation becomes applicable. In general, the data protection declaration applies to data processing in the version current at the start of the relevant processing.

Last update: 01. September 2022

MORE INFORMATION
Subscribe
© AIRHOSTED.CH
Airhosted is not affiliated with Airbnb, Booking.com, Homeaway.